NY 861531
APR 08 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861531

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Black 19 Direct Black 19 6428-31-5

Black NA Direct Black 22 6473-13-8

Direct Black E Direct Black 38 1937-37-7

Sky Blue BT Direct Blue 1 2610-05-1

Diazo Blue BT Direct Blue 2 2429-73-4

The applicable subheading for these five dyes will be 3204.14.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other direct dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport